Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, mildly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, slightly firm bite that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers note dependable flavor and melt texture, easy baking performance, with occasional reports of clumping or size variability and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- natural flavour
- calcium
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, mildly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, slightly firm bite that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers note dependable flavor and melt texture, easy baking performance, with occasional reports of clumping or size variability and packaging.
Ingredients
Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Sugars, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Semi-sweet Chocolate [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


