Is Hersheys Chocolate Candies, Miniatures, Bee Mine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • cocoa processed with alkali, lactose
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cocoa processed with alkali, lactose
milk fat
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Milk Fat, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Salt, Artificial Flavor

Check Hersheys Chocolate Candies, Miniatures, Bee Mine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hersheys Chocolate Candies, Miniatures, Bee Mine is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go