Is Hersheys Chocolate Candies, Miniatures, Bee Mine Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- cocoa processed with alkali, lactose
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Milk Fat, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Salt, Artificial Flavor
Check Hersheys Chocolate Candies, Miniatures, Bee Mine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hersheys Chocolate Candies, Miniatures, Bee Mine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
M&Ms Candies Chocolate Milk Chocolate Box - 3.1 Oz
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Hersheys Chocolate Candies, Miniatures, Bee Mine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


