Is HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
- milk
- chocolate processed with alkali
soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar)
Check HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


