Is Hershey’s chocolate cream pie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- butter oil
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM, SOYBEAN), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE 1) CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, COCOA e* % % PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. % 3%
Check Hershey’s chocolate cream pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey’s chocolate cream pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


