Is Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A pourable chocolate topping that hardens into a crisp, brittle shell over ice cream and frozen desserts, offering a glossy, quickly-setting texture and pronounced sweet chocolate flavor. Commonly used for sundaes, shakes, fruit and brownies; reviewers note easy use and convenience but sometimes report excessive sweetness or inconsistent hardening results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Almonds, And Hazelnuts.

Check Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping
Dairy Free? Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping | Spoonful