Is Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A pourable chocolate topping that hardens into a crisp, brittle shell over ice cream and frozen desserts, offering a glossy, quickly-setting texture and pronounced sweet chocolate flavor. Commonly used for sundaes, shakes, fruit and brownies; reviewers note easy use and convenience but sometimes report excessive sweetness or inconsistent hardening results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Almonds, And Hazelnuts.

Check Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping | Spoonful