Is Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping Lactose Free?

Description
A pourable chocolate topping that hardens into a crisp, brittle shell over ice cream and frozen desserts, offering a glossy, quickly-setting texture and pronounced sweet chocolate flavor. Commonly used for sundaes, shakes, fruit and brownies; reviewers note easy use and convenience but sometimes report excessive sweetness or inconsistent hardening results.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
A pourable chocolate topping that hardens into a crisp, brittle shell over ice cream and frozen desserts, offering a glossy, quickly-setting texture and pronounced sweet chocolate flavor. Commonly used for sundaes, shakes, fruit and brownies; reviewers note easy use and convenience but sometimes report excessive sweetness or inconsistent hardening results.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Almonds, And Hazelnuts.
Check Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chocolate Flavored Shell Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


