Is Hershey's Cookies & Creme Egg 34G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • e322
  • white chocolate flavour candy

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Flavour Candy, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), Vanillin, Artificial Flavour), White Creme Centre, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin (E322)), Milk Fat), Cookies, Cornstarch, Sugar, Reduced Fat Cocoa, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Palm Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Modified Cornstarch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin (E322), Artificial Vanillin Flavour), Produced From Genetically Modified Sugar Beet, Corn And Soya Beans

Check Hershey's Cookies & Creme Egg 34G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Cookies & Creme Egg 34G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go