Is Hershey's Cookies & Creme Egg 34G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Flavour Candy, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), Vanillin, Artificial Flavour), White Creme Centre, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin (E322)), Milk Fat), Cookies, Cornstarch, Sugar, Reduced Fat Cocoa, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Palm Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Modified Cornstarch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin (E322), Artificial Vanillin Flavour), Produced From Genetically Modified Sugar Beet, Corn And Soya Beans

Check Hershey's Cookies & Creme Egg 34G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Cookies & Creme Egg 34G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go