Is Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- milk chocolate flavour coating
- artificial flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm,, Shea,, Sunflower Oil), Lactose (Cow's Milk), Reduced Fat Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate From Castor Bean Oil (E476)), Artificial Flavour (Vanillin)), Cookies, Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Low Erucic Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin (E322)), Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii), Cocoa Mass, Artificial Flavour (Vanillin))
Check Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


