Is Hershey's Cookies N Cream Polka Dot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (milo, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Lecithin (sovl Baking Soda, Salt, Pgpr Natural & Artificial Flavor Od. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Hershey's Cookies N Cream Polka Dot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go