Is Hershey's Cookies 'n' Creme with Chocolate Creme & Sea Salt Filled Cookies 'n' Creme Biscuits et Crème Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • lactose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lecithin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids, lactose, glucose), Modified palm oil and modified vegetable oil (shea, sunflower and/or safflower), Modified palm kernel oil, Milk ingredients, Modified corn starch, Hydrogenated coconut oil, Hydrogenated soybean oil, Cocoa powder, Whey protein concentrate, Rice flour, Lecithin (soy), Sea salt, Tapioca starch, Palm oil, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Corn starch, Salt, Natural and artificial flavours, Unsweetened chocolate, Disodium phosphate, Pectin, Potassium sorbate, Baking soda.

Check Hershey's Cookies 'n' Creme with Chocolate Creme & Sea Salt Filled Cookies 'n' Creme Biscuits et Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item