Is Hershey's Creamy Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- modified milk
- vitamin d3 added
- partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Sugar, Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin), Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Hershey's Creamy Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Creamy Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Creamy Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


