Is Hershey's Dark Chocolate Lovers Assortment, 32 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

York Peppermint Patties Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Lecithin (Soy), Cocoa Butter, Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk, Mounds Miniatures Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds, Reese's Dark Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Milk), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Hershey's Special Dark Miniatures Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Dark Chocolate Lovers Assortment, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hershey's Dark Chocolate Lovers Assortment, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRichNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking