Is Hershey's Dark Chocolate Lovers Assortment, 32 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

York Peppermint Patties Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Lecithin (Soy), Cocoa Butter, Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk, Mounds Miniatures Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds, Reese's Dark Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Milk), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Hershey's Special Dark Miniatures Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Dark Chocolate Lovers Assortment, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Dark Chocolate Lovers Assortment, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRichNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking