Is Hershey's Eggies Milk Chocolate Candy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized, egg-shaped pieces deliver a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Shoppers commonly use them for snacking, holiday baskets, baking, and candy dishes. Reviewers frequently note convenient portion size and consistent taste, while some mention overly sweet profile and occasional packaging spills in bulk purchases during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Starch, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Tartrazine Indigotine, Allura Red. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Eggies Milk Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go