Is Hershey's Eggies Milk Chocolate Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized, egg-shaped pieces deliver a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Shoppers commonly use them for snacking, holiday baskets, baking, and candy dishes. Reviewers frequently note convenient portion size and consistent taste, while some mention overly sweet profile and occasional packaging spills in bulk purchases during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Starch, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Tartrazine Indigotine, Allura Red. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Eggies Milk Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go