Is Hershey's Eggies Milk Chocolate Candy Lactose Free?

Description
Bite-sized, egg-shaped pieces deliver a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Shoppers commonly use them for snacking, holiday baskets, baking, and candy dishes. Reviewers frequently note convenient portion size and consistent taste, while some mention overly sweet profile and occasional packaging spills in bulk purchases during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized, egg-shaped pieces deliver a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Shoppers commonly use them for snacking, holiday baskets, baking, and candy dishes. Reviewers frequently note convenient portion size and consistent taste, while some mention overly sweet profile and occasional packaging spills in bulk purchases during shipping.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Starch, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Tartrazine Indigotine, Allura Red. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Eggies Milk Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Eggies Milk Chocolate Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


