Is Hershey's Extra Large Cookies 'n' Creme Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • whey
  • cocoa processed with alkali, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large chocolate bar with a sweet, creamy base studded with crunchy cookie pieces; texture contrasts between smooth and crisp. Commonly used for snacking, sharing, baking accents, or gifting. Review themes mention generous size, noticeable sweetness, and satisfying crunch, while some reviewers note sweetness may be overpowering for certain tastes preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Lecithin (Soy), Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr, Emulsifier

Check Hershey's Extra Large Cookies 'n' Creme Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Extra Large Cookies 'n' Creme Chocolate Bar is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go