Is Hershey's Extra Large Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bar with Almonds Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk
Check Hershey's Extra Large Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bar with Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Extra Large Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bar with Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Hershey's Extra Large Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bar with Almonds is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


