Is Hershey's Giant Special Dark Chocolate Candy Bar, 6.8 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk fat

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Hershey's Giant Special Dark Chocolate Candy Bar 68 oz is a popular chocolate candy bar known for its creamy taste. Made from five pounds of creamy chocolate, this giant bar is perfect for weddings, graduations, holidays, celebrations, and gift-giving. The chocolate is kosher, adding to its appeal. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the reputation of Hershey's as a trusted brand speaks for itself. This indulgent candy bar is sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavors, Milk

Check Hershey's Giant Special Dark Chocolate Candy Bar, 6.8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Giant Special Dark Chocolate Candy Bar, 6.8 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go