Is Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- reese's peanut butter cup miniatures: milk chocolate
- lactose
- dairy butter
- skim milk
- milk fat
- malted milk
- milk
- +2 more
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whoppers Malted Milk Balls: Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confetioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Heath Bar Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds, Heath Bars Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butte, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural), Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Dextrose, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Maintain Freshness, Kit Kat Miniatures: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Yeast, Baking Soda
Check Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


