Is Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- malted milk
- milk
- skim milk
- whoppers malted milk balls: sugar
- lactose
- whey
- milk fat
- lecithin
- dextrose
- reese's peanut butter cup miniatures: milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
- +5 more
malted milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whoppers Malted Milk Balls: Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confetioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Heath Bar Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds, Heath Bars Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butte, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural), Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Dextrose, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Maintain Freshness, Kit Kat Miniatures: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Yeast, Baking Soda
Check Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 55 Pieces is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


