Is Hershey's Jolly Rancher Hard Candy Soy Free?

Description
Intense fruity flavors cherry, green apple, watermelon, blue raspberry and grape come in hard, glossy pieces that dissolve slowly when sucked, providing long-lasting taste. Commonly used as pocket snacks, party favors or trick-or-treat treats; reviewers praise bold flavor and longevity while noting occasional stickiness in heat and hardness concerns reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense fruity flavors cherry, green apple, watermelon, blue raspberry and grape come in hard, glossy pieces that dissolve slowly when sucked, providing long-lasting taste. Commonly used as pocket snacks, party favors or trick-or-treat treats; reviewers praise bold flavor and longevity while noting occasional stickiness in heat and hardness concerns reported.
Ingredients
Corn syrup; Sugar contains 2% or less of: Malic acid; Natural flavor and artificial flavor; Mineral oil; Artificial color (Yellow 5; Red 40; Yellow 6; Blue 1); Lecithin (Soy).
Check Hershey's Jolly Rancher Hard Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Jolly Rancher Hard Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Jolly Rancher Hard Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


