Is Hershey’s Kisses Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate
calcium pantothenate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Degermed Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), Tricalcium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavourvitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate

Check Hershey’s Kisses Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey’s Kisses Cereal is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go