Is Hershey's Kisses Hot Cocoa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • milk, natural flavor, cornstarch, lecithin
  • natural flavor

milk, natural flavor, cornstarch, lecithin

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, teardrop-shaped chocolates deliver a rich cocoa flavor and smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; consumers commonly melt them into warm milk for homemade hot chocolate, use them as toppings or baking additions, and snack on them; reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level and seasonal packaging variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil' (palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil" Palm Oil), Whey (milk), Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Milk, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Lecithin (soy), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Kisses Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hershey's Kisses Hot Cocoa is available at 6 retailers

KrogerSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking