Is Hersheys Kisses Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, conical milk chocolate pieces offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a soft, melt-in-mouth texture; shoppers commonly use them for snacking, baking, decorating desserts, and gift packaging. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient individual wrapping, and seasonal variety, while some customers mention sweetness level, occasional wrapper-handling concerns, and portion-control preferences too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hersheys Kisses Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Hersheys Kisses Milk Chocolate | Spoonful