Is Hershey's Kisses Milklicious Milk Chocolate With Creamy Chocolate Milk Filling, Milklicious Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • chocolate, cocoa, lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHOCOLATE, COCOA, LECITHIN (SOY), SALT, PGPR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Hershey's Kisses Milklicious Milk Chocolate With Creamy Chocolate Milk Filling, Milklicious Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go