Is HERSHEYS Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet Share Pack - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate pieces offer a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts on the tongue, with a restrained cocoa-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as bite-sized snacks, used for baking, candy bowls, or party sharing; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient individual wrapping, and value for gatherings, alongside seasonal celebrations and gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk)

Check HERSHEYS Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet Share Pack - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet Share Pack - 10 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go