Is HERSHEY'S, KISSES, WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT CENTER SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • monoglycerides
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR (EMULSIFIER); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)]; SUGAR; HAZELNUTS (ROASTED IN SUNFLOWER OIL); PALM OIL; CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR; SUGAR; SALT; MONOGLYCERIDES); NONFAT MILK; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; MILKFAT; CHOCOLATE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK); MILK; COCOA; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR (EMULSIFIER); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check HERSHEY'S, KISSES, WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT CENTER SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking