Is hershey's kisses Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, vegetable oil (palm ol, shea oil, sunflower oil palm kernel oil &/or safflower oil), skim milk, corn syrup solids, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), lactose (milk contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkall, whey (milk), lecithin (soy), high fructose corn syrup, chocolate, baking soda, salt, pgpr, natural & artificial flavor. d contains: milk, wheat, soy. the hershey company hershey, pa 17033-0815, usa questions or comments? www.askhershey.com or 800-468-1714 visit us at www.hersheys.com as
Check hershey's kisses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hershey's kisses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece, Pouch


