Is hershey's kisses Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • pa 17033-0815
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • chocolate
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable oil (palm ol, shea oil, sunflower oil palm kernel oil &/or safflower oil), skim milk, corn syrup solids, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), lactose (milk contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkall, whey (milk), lecithin (soy), high fructose corn syrup, chocolate, baking soda, salt, pgpr, natural & artificial flavor. d contains: milk, wheat, soy. the hershey company hershey, pa 17033-0815, usa questions or comments? www.askhershey.com or 800-468-1714 visit us at www.hersheys.com as

Check hershey's kisses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping