Is hershey's kisses Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • pa 17033-0815
  • riboflavin

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable oil (palm ol, shea oil, sunflower oil palm kernel oil &/or safflower oil), skim milk, corn syrup solids, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), lactose (milk contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkall, whey (milk), lecithin (soy), high fructose corn syrup, chocolate, baking soda, salt, pgpr, natural & artificial flavor. d contains: milk, wheat, soy. the hershey company hershey, pa 17033-0815, usa questions or comments? www.askhershey.com or 800-468-1714 visit us at www.hersheys.com as

Check hershey's kisses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping