Is Hershey's Kitchens Cinnamon Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Cinnamon Baking Chips are a versatile and convenient way to add cinnamon flavor to various desserts such as cookies, cakes, muffins, and more. These chips are gluten-free and kosher, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. They are multipurpose and can be used in many different baking recipes. Some people find these chips delicious, and they are particularly recommended for coffee cake. Overall, Hershey's Cinnamon Baking Chips offer a convenient and flavorful option for cinnamon-flavored desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Salt, Lecithin (Soy)

Check Hershey's Kitchens Cinnamon Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Kitchens Cinnamon Chips is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeMeijerTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking