Is Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly sweet syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and desserts or as a sweetener for beverages. Reviewers generally note convenient dispensing, acceptable flavor intensity, and value, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thin consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly sweet syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and desserts or as a sweetener for beverages. Reviewers generally note convenient dispensing, acceptable flavor intensity, and value, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thin consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa*, Contains 2% or Less of: Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, To Maintain Freshness: Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, To Maintain Freshness: Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color (Red 40), Sulfur Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness). *Adds a Negligible Amount of Fat.
Check Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


