Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bar 40G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavour Candy [Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm, and/or Shea, and/or Sunflower Oil), Lactose (Cow's Milk), Reduced Fat Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate from Castor Bean Oil (E476)), Artificial Flavour (Vanillin)]
Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bar 40G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bar 40G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bar 40G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


