Is HERSHEY'S, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); CORN SYRUP; SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR); HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; PALM OIL; SUGAR; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES; SEA SALT; SOY LECITHIN; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check HERSHEY'S, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go