Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Nuggets Truffles, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • chocolate, lecithin
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), SKIM MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHOCOLATE, LECITHIN (SOY), SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCOA BUTTER, PGPR.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Nuggets Truffles, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go