Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy center with a smooth outer coating provides a melt-in-mouth texture and chewy contrast; consumers often mention balanced sweetness and reliable consistency. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in desserts or baking, and shared at gatherings. Reviews note occasional stickiness, satisfactory melt, and dependable packaging for portability and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Skim Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go