Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel Vegan?

Description
Sweet, creamy center with a smooth outer coating provides a melt-in-mouth texture and chewy contrast; consumers often mention balanced sweetness and reliable consistency. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in desserts or baking, and shared at gatherings. Reviews note occasional stickiness, satisfactory melt, and dependable packaging for portability and value.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy center with a smooth outer coating provides a melt-in-mouth texture and chewy contrast; consumers often mention balanced sweetness and reliable consistency. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in desserts or baking, and shared at gatherings. Reviews note occasional stickiness, satisfactory melt, and dependable packaging for portability and value.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Skim Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


