Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy center with a smooth outer coating provides a melt-in-mouth texture and chewy contrast; consumers often mention balanced sweetness and reliable consistency. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in desserts or baking, and shared at gatherings. Reviews note occasional stickiness, satisfactory melt, and dependable packaging for portability and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Skim Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go