Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sweetness with a mild, balanced finish, offering a soft melt and occasional firm snap. Texture is often described as velvety and easy to bite. Common uses include snacking, baking, and gifting. Reviewers note consistent taste, pleasant mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and good value for everyday treats and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor]. Contains Soy, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go