Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Coconut Oil. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping