Is Hershey's Miniatures Assorted Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Family Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- reduced protein whey
- skim milk
- milk
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- lecithin
- cocoa processed with alkali, milk fat, lecithin
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Rice Flour, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Pgpr, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor
Check Hershey's Miniatures Assorted Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Family Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Miniatures Assorted Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Family Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Where to buy
Hershey's Miniatures Assorted Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Family Bag is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


