Is Hershey's Miniatures Party Assortment Chocolate Candy, 35.6 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

York Peppermint Patties: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Invert Sugar, Egg Whites, Oil Of Peppermint, Mint, Kit Kat Miniatures Wafer Bar: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr Emulsifier, Yeast, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Heath Toffee Bar: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soy Lecithin

Check Hershey's Miniatures Party Assortment Chocolate Candy, 35.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Miniatures Party Assortment Chocolate Candy, 35.6 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go