Is HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy whipping cream
- milk fat
- sodium caseinate
- milk chocolate
- nonfat milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- +4 more
heavy whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SOY LECITHIN), SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, VANILLA CREME (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA), EMULSIFIER (NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, CITIRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PYLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY FLOUR.
Check HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


