Is HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SOY LECITHIN), SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, VANILLA CREME (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA), EMULSIFIER (NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, CITIRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PYLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY FLOUR.
Check HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


