Is HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- fatty acids
- pylyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- +8 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SOY LECITHIN), SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, VANILLA CREME (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA), EMULSIFIER (NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, CITIRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PYLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY FLOUR.
Check HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S, MOUSSE CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


