Is Hershey's Nuggets Chocolates Assortment, 38.5 oz (Old) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy butter
  • extra creamy milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate with toffee & almonds: milk chocolate
  • special dark mildly sweet chocolate with almonds: sugar
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

dairy butter

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Almonds: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Almonds (Roastedroasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate With Almonds: Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk, Extra Creamy Milk, Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mix Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor)

Check Hershey's Nuggets Chocolates Assortment, 38.5 oz (Old) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Nuggets Chocolates Assortment, 38.5 oz (Old) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping